Skip to content
Try it free

Philadelphia County vacant list, PA

20,228vacant properties today · refreshed weekly

20,228 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Philadelphia County, PA has 20,228 vacant properties today, read from City of Philadelphia, Office of Property Assessment records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 19132, 19140, 19134. 13,885 of these owners are also on the absentee owner list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when top 10% of the county by the likely-vacant model (learned from buildings city inspectors confirmed vacant).

Three Philadelphia County properties on this list, best score first
Street and cityScore (1 to 10)Why it may sell
CallowhillPhiladelphia10of 10Taxes 18 years behind and growingTax lien sold on the property
E ClearfieldPhiladelphia10of 10Taxes 16 years behind and growingTax lien sold on the property
S BambreyPhiladelphia10of 10Taxes 30 years behind and growingTax lien sold on the property

Street name and city only: house numbers, owner names and mailing addresses are in the app.

13,885Also on the absentee owner list13,885 Philadelphia County owners are on both lists today: the best place to start.
How it is built

How the Philadelphia County list is made

Philadelphia County's vacant list comes from the City of Philadelphia, Office of Property Assessment property roll records: we read our likely-vacant model, trained on buildings inspectors confirmed empty for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: top 10% of the county by the likely-vacant model (learned from buildings city inspectors confirmed vacant).

Philadelphia County data dictionaryLikely-vacant score 1-10 within the county (10 = top 10%); empty for land without a building.

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Philadelphia County owners are

Top 1 cities by vacant properties
CityPropertiesShare
Philadelphia20,228100%

Top ZIP codes: 19132 Philadelphia (2,866), 19140 Philadelphia (2,036), 19134 Philadelphia (1,832), 19143 Philadelphia (1,598), 19139 Philadelphia (1,373).

Distribution

Vacant properties in Philadelphia County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years5,435 28%
2 to 5 years4,294 22%
5 to 10 years4,823 25%
10 to 20 years2,468 13%
20+ years2,362 12%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k7,066 35%
$100k to $200k8,869 44%
$200k to $350k2,878 14%
$350k to $500k641 3%
$500k+774 4%
properties by county value
The numbers

Vacant properties in Philadelphia County: what stands out

20,228 vacant properties in Philadelphia County right now, with a median county value of $123,100. 69% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 5 years. Those behind on tax owe $6,520 on average. 52% score 9 or 10 on the likely-to-sell model.

By ZIP code, 19132 (Philadelphia) has 2,866, 19140 (Philadelphia) has 2,036, 19134 (Philadelphia) has 1,832: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

Typical reasons on this list in Philadelphia County: taxes 18 years behind and growing; tax lien sold on the property; taxes 16 years behind and growing; taxes 30 years behind and growing.

The largest group by years owned is under 2 years (5,435 properties); by county value it is $100k to $200k (8,869).

The official source

Where the official Philadelphia County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the City of Philadelphia, Office of Property Assessment. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with absentee owner. Pennsylvania rules and the Pennsylvania guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

An empty house costs its owner insurance, taxes and upkeep while earning nothing, and it attracts code violations.

How to work the Philadelphia County list

  • Drive by or check recent photos before reaching out: the model points you to properties worth a look, it is not a fact about the house.
  • Stack with absentee owner and code violations.
The letter to send: vacant ownersFor owners of houses that look vacant

Dear [first name],

I'm a local buyer and I noticed [property address] may be empty right now. An empty house still costs tax, insurance and upkeep every month.

If you would rather sell it as it is, I can make a cash offer, take care of any clean-out and close on the date you choose.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

Questions

How many vacant properties are in Philadelphia County, PA?

20,228 on the latest county file, from official Philadelphia County records (City of Philadelphia, Office of Property Assessment). The count is refreshed every week.

How do you know a property is vacant?

From city vacant-structure lists where they exist, and from our likely-vacant model that scores every property in the county.

How often is it updated?

Every week.

Every Philadelphia County vacant owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data