Skip to content
Try it free

Milwaukee County vacant list, WI

1,782vacant properties today · refreshed weekly

1,782 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Milwaukee County, WI has 1,782 vacant properties today, read from City of Milwaukee ITMD / DNS / DCD records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 53206, 53209, 53210. 1,169 of these owners are also on the absentee owner list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when the city opened a vacant-structure case in the last 24 months.

Three Milwaukee County properties on this list, best score first
Street and cityScore (1 to 10)Why it may sell
N 21st StMilwaukee10of 10City code case in the last 2 yearsOwned by an LLC / company
W Mitchell StMilwaukee10of 10City code case (19 in 2 years)Owned by an LLC / company
N 24th StMilwaukee10of 10City code case (10 in 2 years)Owned by an LLC / company

Street name and city only: house numbers, owner names and mailing addresses are in the app.

1,169Also on the absentee owner list1,169 Milwaukee County owners are on both lists today: the best place to start.
How it is built

How the Milwaukee County list is made

Milwaukee County's vacant list comes from the City of Milwaukee ITMD / DNS / DCD code-enforcement records: we read vacant-structure cases opened by city inspectors for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: the city opened a vacant-structure case in the last 24 months.

Milwaukee County data dictionaryThe city opened a vacant-structure case in the last 24 months.

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Milwaukee County owners are

Top 2 cities by vacant properties
CityPropertiesShare
Milwaukee1,781100%
Glendale10%

Top ZIP codes: 53206 Milwaukee (212), 53209 Milwaukee (191), 53210 Milwaukee (182), 53218 Milwaukee (167), 53208 Milwaukee (142).

Distribution

Vacant properties in Milwaukee County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years533 31%
2 to 5 years387 22%
5 to 10 years298 17%
10 to 20 years231 13%
20+ years285 16%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k533 30%
$100k to $200k696 39%
$200k to $350k322 18%
$350k to $500k60 3%
$500k+171 10%
properties by county value
The numbers

Vacant properties in Milwaukee County: what stands out

1,782 vacant properties in Milwaukee County right now, with a median county value of $143,100. 66% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 4 years. 47% score 9 or 10 on the likely-to-sell model.

Milwaukee holds the most (1,781, 100%), followed by Glendale (1).

By ZIP code, 53206 (Milwaukee) has 212, 53209 (Milwaukee) has 191, 53210 (Milwaukee) has 182: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

Typical reasons on this list in Milwaukee County: city code case in the last 2 years; owned by an llc / company; city code case (19 in 2 years); city code case (10 in 2 years).

The largest group by years owned is under 2 years (533 properties); by county value it is $100k to $200k (696).

The official source

Where the official Milwaukee County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the City of Milwaukee ITMD / DNS / DCD. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with absentee owner. Wisconsin rules and the Wisconsin guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

An empty house costs its owner insurance, taxes and upkeep while earning nothing, and it attracts code violations.

How to work the Milwaukee County list

  • Drive by or check recent photos before reaching out: the model points you to properties worth a look, it is not a fact about the house.
  • Stack with absentee owner and code violations.
The letter to send: vacant ownersFor owners of houses that look vacant

Dear [first name],

I'm a local buyer and I noticed [property address] may be empty right now. An empty house still costs tax, insurance and upkeep every month.

If you would rather sell it as it is, I can make a cash offer, take care of any clean-out and close on the date you choose.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

Questions

How many vacant properties are in Milwaukee County, WI?

1,782 on the latest county file, from official Milwaukee County records (City of Milwaukee ITMD / DNS / DCD). The count is refreshed every week.

How do you know a property is vacant?

From city vacant-structure lists where they exist, and from our likely-vacant model that scores every property in the county.

How often is it updated?

Every week.

Every Milwaukee County vacant owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data