Skip to content
Try it free

Milwaukee County code violations list, WI

37,904properties with open code violations today · refreshed weekly

37,904 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Milwaukee County, WI has 37,904 properties with open code violations today, read from City of Milwaukee ITMD / DNS / DCD records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 53215, 53218, 53206. 21,570 of these owners are also on the absentee owner list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

Three Milwaukee County properties on this list, best score first
Street and cityScore (1 to 10)Why it may sell
N 63rd StMilwaukee10of 10City code case (9 in 2 years)Owned by an LLC / company
N 14th StMilwaukee10of 10City code case (8 in 2 years)Owned by an LLC / company
N 51st BlvdMilwaukee10of 10City code case (2 in 2 years)Tax lien sold on the property

Street name and city only: house numbers, owner names and mailing addresses are in the app.

21,570Also on the absentee owner list21,570 Milwaukee County owners are on both lists today: the best place to start.
How it is built

How the Milwaukee County list is made

Milwaukee County's code violations list comes from the City of Milwaukee ITMD / DNS / DCD code-enforcement records: we read open code-enforcement cases matched to the parcel for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

Milwaukee County data dictionaryCode-enforcement cases still open (active / in court).

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Milwaukee County owners are

Top 4 cities by properties with open code violations
CityPropertiesShare
Milwaukee37,898100%
Glendale40%
Greenfield10%
West Milwaukee10%

Top ZIP codes: 53215 Milwaukee (3,689), 53218 Milwaukee (3,194), 53206 Milwaukee (3,167), 53209 Milwaukee (3,152), 53204 Milwaukee (2,873).

Distribution

Properties with open code violations in Milwaukee County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years6,395 17%
2 to 5 years8,849 24%
5 to 10 years9,058 24%
10 to 20 years6,535 18%
20+ years6,176 17%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k8,295 22%
$100k to $200k14,641 39%
$200k to $350k9,682 26%
$350k to $500k2,036 5%
$500k+3,250 9%
properties by county value
The numbers

Properties with open code violations in Milwaukee County: what stands out

37,904 properties with open code violations in Milwaukee County right now, with a median county value of $170,000. 57% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 6 years. 36% score 9 or 10 on the likely-to-sell model.

Milwaukee holds the most (37,898, 100%), followed by Glendale (4), Greenfield (1), West Milwaukee (1).

By ZIP code, 53215 (Milwaukee) has 3,689, 53218 (Milwaukee) has 3,194, 53206 (Milwaukee) has 3,167: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

Typical reasons on this list in Milwaukee County: city code case (9 in 2 years); owned by an llc / company; city code case (8 in 2 years); city code case (2 in 2 years).

The largest group by years owned is 5 to 10 years (9,058 properties); by county value it is $100k to $200k (14,641).

The official source

Where the official Milwaukee County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the City of Milwaukee ITMD / DNS / DCD. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with absentee owner. Wisconsin rules and the Wisconsin guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

Repairs ordered by the city cost money and come with deadlines and fines. Many owners would rather sell than fix.

How to work the Milwaukee County list

  • Read the case type: a tall-grass case is different from an unsafe-structure order.
  • Stack with absentee owner and owned 15+ years.
The letter to send: code violations ownersFor owners with open code-enforcement cases

Dear [first name],

City records show an open code case on [property address]. Repair orders come with deadlines and fines, and fixing everything is not always worth it.

I buy houses as-is, including the repairs the city has asked for, so the case stops being your problem.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

Questions

How many properties with open code violations are in Milwaukee County, WI?

37,904 on the latest county file, from official Milwaukee County records (City of Milwaukee ITMD / DNS / DCD). The count is refreshed every week.

Where do code violations come from?

From the city's own code-enforcement records, matched to the property by parcel number or address. Availability differs by city.

How often is it updated?

Every week.

Every Milwaukee County code violations owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data