Skip to content
Try it free

Milwaukee County tired landlords list, WI

19,157tired-landlord properties today · refreshed weekly

19,157 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Milwaukee County, WI has 19,157 tired-landlord properties today, read from City of Milwaukee ITMD / DNS / DCD records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 53204, 53215, 53209. 1,656 of these owners are also on the tax delinquent list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when absentee owner who has owned the property 10+ years.

Three Milwaukee County properties on this list, best score first
Street and cityScore (1 to 10)Why it may sell
N 63rd StMilwaukee10of 10City code case (9 in 2 years)Owned by an LLC / company
N 51st BlvdMilwaukee10of 10City code case (2 in 2 years)Owned by an LLC / company
W Middlemass StMilwaukee10of 10City code case in the last 2 yearsOwned by an LLC / company

Street name and city only: house numbers, owner names and mailing addresses are in the app.

1,656Also on the tax delinquent list1,656 Milwaukee County owners are on both lists today: the best place to start.
How it is built

How the Milwaukee County list is made

Milwaukee County's tired landlords list comes from the City of Milwaukee ITMD / DNS / DCD property roll records: we read the mailing address (absentee) and the date of the last transfer (10+ years) for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: absentee owner who has owned the property 10+ years.

Milwaukee County data dictionaryYears since the latest transfer.

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Milwaukee County owners are

Top 5 cities by tired-landlord properties
CityPropertiesShare
Milwaukee19,147100%
West Allis60%
Franklin10%
Oak Creek10%
Shorewood10%

Top ZIP codes: 53204 Milwaukee (1,784), 53215 Milwaukee (1,680), 53209 Milwaukee (1,496), 53218 Milwaukee (1,476), 53212 Milwaukee (1,406).

Distribution

Tired-landlord properties in Milwaukee County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years0 0%
2 to 5 years0 0%
5 to 10 years0 0%
10 to 20 years10,719 56%
20+ years8,438 44%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k4,759 25%
$100k to $200k6,865 36%
$200k to $350k4,273 22%
$350k to $500k1,347 7%
$500k+1,913 10%
properties by county value
The numbers

Tired-landlord properties in Milwaukee County: what stands out

19,157 tired-landlord properties in Milwaukee County right now, with a median county value of $165,300. 100% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 18 years. 14% score 9 or 10 on the likely-to-sell model.

Milwaukee holds the most (19,147, 100%), followed by West Allis (6), Franklin (1), Oak Creek (1).

By ZIP code, 53204 (Milwaukee) has 1,784, 53215 (Milwaukee) has 1,680, 53209 (Milwaukee) has 1,496: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

Typical reasons on this list in Milwaukee County: city code case (9 in 2 years); owned by an llc / company; city code case (2 in 2 years); city code case in the last 2 years.

The largest group by years owned is 10 to 20 years (10,719 properties); by county value it is $100k to $200k (6,865).

The official source

Where the official Milwaukee County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the City of Milwaukee ITMD / DNS / DCD. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with tax delinquent. Wisconsin rules and the Wisconsin guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

After a decade of tenants and repairs, many landlords are ready to cash out, often with tenants in place.

How to work the Milwaukee County list

  • Stack with portfolio owner (5+) to find landlords who may sell several houses.
  • Offer to buy with tenants in place.
The letter to send: tired landlords ownersFor absentee owners of houses and rentals

Dear [first name],

I'm a local buyer interested in your rental at [property address]. If managing it from a distance, tenants or repairs have become more work than they are worth, I can buy it with the tenants in place, as-is, on your timeline.

No showings, no repairs, no commissions.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

Questions

How many tired-landlord properties are in Milwaukee County, WI?

19,157 on the latest county file, from official Milwaukee County records (City of Milwaukee ITMD / DNS / DCD). The count is refreshed every week.

How is a tired landlord defined?

An absentee owner who has owned the property for 10 years or more, from the county's transfer records.

How often is it updated?

Every week.

Every Milwaukee County tired landlords owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data