Skip to content
Try it free

Cook County code violations list, IL

91,332properties with open code violations today · refreshed weekly

91,332 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Cook County, IL has 91,332 properties with open code violations today, read from City of Chicago records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 60628, 60629, 60617. 38,472 of these owners are also on the absentee owner list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

Three Cook County properties on this list, best score first
Street and cityScore (1 to 10)Why it may sell
W Huron StChicago10of 10City code case (6 in 2 years)Owned 8 years
E 73rd StChicago10of 10City code case in the last 2 yearsWorth 13.3x its last sale price (estimated equity)
W Edgewater AveChicago10of 10City code case (2 in 2 years)Worth 3.7x its last sale price (estimated equity)

Street name and city only: house numbers, owner names and mailing addresses are in the app.

38,472Also on the absentee owner list38,472 Cook County owners are on both lists today: the best place to start.
How it is built

How the Cook County list is made

Cook County's code violations list comes from the City of Chicago code-enforcement records: we read open code-enforcement cases matched to the parcel for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

Cook County data dictionaryCode-enforcement cases still open (active / in court).

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Cook County owners are

Top 5 cities by properties with open code violations
CityPropertiesShare
Chicago91,204100%
Park Ridge330%
Arlington Heights80%
Glenwood80%
Melrose Park80%

Top ZIP codes: 60628 Chicago (4,558), 60629 Chicago (4,170), 60617 Chicago (3,965), 60636 Chicago (3,748), 60623 Chicago (3,747).

Distribution

Properties with open code violations in Cook County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years6,262 9%
2 to 5 years11,692 16%
5 to 10 years22,442 32%
10 to 20 years21,524 30%
20+ years9,089 13%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k14,208 16%
$100k to $200k18,204 20%
$200k to $350k23,075 25%
$350k to $500k11,851 13%
$500k+23,993 26%
properties by county value
The numbers

Properties with open code violations in Cook County: what stands out

91,332 properties with open code violations in Cook County right now, with a median county value of $276,850. 42% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 9 years. Those behind on tax owe $19,764 on average. 21% score 9 or 10 on the likely-to-sell model.

Chicago holds the most (91,204, 100%), followed by Park Ridge (33), Arlington Heights (8), Glenwood (8).

By ZIP code, 60628 (Chicago) has 4,558, 60629 (Chicago) has 4,170, 60617 (Chicago) has 3,965: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

Typical reasons on this list in Cook County: city code case (6 in 2 years); owned 8 years; city code case in the last 2 years; worth 13.3x its last sale price (estimated equity).

The largest group by years owned is 5 to 10 years (22,442 properties); by county value it is $500k+ (23,993).

The official source

Where the official Cook County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the City of Chicago. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with absentee owner. Illinois rules and the Illinois guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

Repairs ordered by the city cost money and come with deadlines and fines. Many owners would rather sell than fix.

How to work the Cook County list

  • Read the case type: a tall-grass case is different from an unsafe-structure order.
  • Stack with absentee owner and owned 15+ years.
The letter to send: code violations ownersFor owners with open code-enforcement cases

Dear [first name],

City records show an open code case on [property address]. Repair orders come with deadlines and fines, and fixing everything is not always worth it.

I buy houses as-is, including the repairs the city has asked for, so the case stops being your problem.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

Questions

How many properties with open code violations are in Cook County, IL?

91,332 on the latest county file, from official Cook County records (City of Chicago). The count is refreshed every week.

Where do code violations come from?

From the city's own code-enforcement records, matched to the property by parcel number or address. Availability differs by city.

How often is it updated?

Every week.

Every Cook County code violations owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data