Skip to content
Try it free

Hillsborough County vacant list, FL

9,105vacant properties today · refreshed weekly

9,105 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Hillsborough County, FL has 9,105 vacant properties today, read from Florida Department of Revenue, Property Tax Oversight records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 33610, 33604, 33605. 6,111 of these owners are also on the absentee owner list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when top 10% of the county by the likely-vacant model (learned from buildings city inspectors confirmed vacant).

Three Hillsborough County properties on this list, best score first
Street and cityScore (1 to 10)Why it may sell
Greenshire DrTampa10of 10Owes about $14,200 in tax (4.4% of the value)Taxes 3 years behind
E 121st AveTampa10of 10Likely vacant (model 10/10)Owner name shows an estate / heirs
E 22nd AveTampa10of 10Taxes 2 years behindTax lien sold on the property

Street name and city only: house numbers, owner names and mailing addresses are in the app.

6,111Also on the absentee owner list6,111 Hillsborough County owners are on both lists today: the best place to start.
How it is built

How the Hillsborough County list is made

Hillsborough County's vacant list comes from the Florida Department of Revenue, Property Tax Oversight property roll records: we read our likely-vacant model, trained on buildings inspectors confirmed empty for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: top 10% of the county by the likely-vacant model (learned from buildings city inspectors confirmed vacant).

Hillsborough County data dictionaryLikely-vacant score 1-10 within the county (10 = top 10%); empty for land without a building.

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Hillsborough County owners are

Top 5 cities by vacant properties
CityPropertiesShare
Tampa5,74463%
Plant City7428%
Riverview3834%
Ruskin3013%
Brandon2953%

Top ZIP codes: 33610 Tampa (703), 33604 Tampa (599), 33605 Tampa (570), 33619 Tampa (560), 33612 Tampa (428).

Distribution

Vacant properties in Hillsborough County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years2,183 24%
2 to 5 years2,018 22%
5 to 10 years1,767 20%
10 to 20 years1,687 19%
20+ years1,366 15%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k1,023 11%
$100k to $200k3,019 33%
$200k to $350k2,955 32%
$350k to $500k884 10%
$500k+1,224 13%
properties by county value
The numbers

Vacant properties in Hillsborough County: what stands out

9,105 vacant properties in Hillsborough County right now, with a median county value of $217,449. 67% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 6 years. Those behind on tax owe $9,870 on average. 43% score 9 or 10 on the likely-to-sell model.

Tampa holds the most (5,744, 63%), followed by Plant City (742), Riverview (383), Ruskin (301).

By ZIP code, 33610 (Tampa) has 703, 33604 (Tampa) has 599, 33605 (Tampa) has 570: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

Typical reasons on this list in Hillsborough County: owes about $14,200 in tax (4.4% of the value); taxes 3 years behind; likely vacant (model 10/10); owner name shows an estate / heirs.

The largest group by years owned is under 2 years (2,183 properties); by county value it is $100k to $200k (3,019).

The official source

Where the official Hillsborough County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the Florida Department of Revenue, Property Tax Oversight. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with absentee owner. Florida rules and the Florida guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

An empty house costs its owner insurance, taxes and upkeep while earning nothing, and it attracts code violations.

How to work the Hillsborough County list

  • Drive by or check recent photos before reaching out: the model points you to properties worth a look, it is not a fact about the house.
  • Stack with absentee owner and code violations.
The letter to send: vacant ownersFor owners of houses that look vacant

Dear [first name],

I'm a local buyer and I noticed [property address] may be empty right now. An empty house still costs tax, insurance and upkeep every month.

If you would rather sell it as it is, I can make a cash offer, take care of any clean-out and close on the date you choose.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

Questions

How many vacant properties are in Hillsborough County, FL?

9,105 on the latest county file, from official Hillsborough County records (Florida Department of Revenue, Property Tax Oversight). The count is refreshed every week.

How do you know a property is vacant?

From city vacant-structure lists where they exist, and from our likely-vacant model that scores every property in the county.

How often is it updated?

Every week.

Every Hillsborough County vacant owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data