Skip to content
Try it free
Florida guide

How to get a tax delinquent list in Florida

In Florida, unpaid property tax is collected by the county tax collector. The system for unpaid tax is: tax certificates, then tax deeds. LeadCounty tracks 97,149 tax-delinquent properties in 11 Florida counties, refreshed weekly. Some counties publish their list free; LeadCounty matches, scores and filters the records for you.

Where the official list lives

The office is the county tax collector. Whether it shows a full delinquent list, a parcel-by-parcel search or a sale notice, and whether there is a fee, is decided by each county, so check the office's website for your county.

Property tax rolls and ownership come from the county auditor, assessor or appraiser. A parcel number links the tax record to the deed and the owner's mailing address.

The free route

Many counties let you look up a parcel's tax status for free, and some publish the whole list. If you only need one list in one county, the county office may be enough. LeadCounty is useful when you want the records of many offices matched to the right property, scored with reasons, and refreshed every week, with filters such as years behind, amount owed and absentee owner.

Tax delinquent properties in Florida counties we cover

Tax-delinquent properties by Florida county, largest first.
CountyTax delinquentProperties
Duval County (Jacksonville)25,166382,864
Hillsborough County (Tampa)23,977503,787
Orange County (Orlando)19,568463,890
Palm Beach County16,076633,527
Lee County (Fort Myers)10,457539,076
Polk County (Lakeland)794361,542
Miami-Dade County593900,529
Brevard County381330,884
Pasco County89300,075
Pinellas County (St. Petersburg)36420,741
Volusia County (Daytona Beach)12294,392

Florida tax sale rules at a glance

Unpaid tax
Tax certificates, then tax deeds. Counties sell tax certificates every spring; bidders bid the interest rate down from 18%. Two years after a certificate is issued, the holder can apply for a tax deed sale.
Redemption period
The owner can pay off the certificate at any time until the tax deed is issued.
Mortgage foreclosure
Judicial. Lenders must sue in circuit court; the property is sold at the clerk's online auction after the final judgment.
Statute
Fla. Stat. Chapter 197 (tax certificates and tax deeds)

General information, not legal advice. Check the statute and the county office before you act.

Questions

Who has the tax delinquent list in Florida?

Unpaid property tax is collected by the county tax collector. Some counties publish the full list on that office's website; others only let you search one parcel at a time. The format and any fee are set by each county.

Is the tax delinquent list in Florida free?

Often the county shows delinquent accounts for free, one parcel at a time. Some publish a full list or sell it. LeadCounty's value is matching, scoring and filtering the records, not owning them.

What happens to a tax delinquent property in Florida?

See the table above for the sale type and redemption period. Check the statute and your county office for the current rules.

How we make these guides

Written by the LeadCounty editorial and data team from official county, court and state sources and our own weekly counts. We name the office behind every number, say what we cannot see, and fix mistakes when you tell us. See our editorial standards and methodology. General information, not legal or financial advice. Refreshed weekly.

Find the owners behind these records.

Official county records, scored with reasons, refreshed weekly. 7-day free trial.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data