Skip to content
Try it free

Hamilton County vacant list, OH

4,370vacant properties today · refreshed weekly

4,370 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Hamilton County, OH has 4,370 vacant properties today, read from Hamilton County Auditor records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 45205, 45214, 45211. 3,006 of these owners are also on the absentee owner list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when top 10% of the county by the likely-vacant model (learned from buildings city inspectors confirmed vacant).

Three Hamilton County properties on this list, best score first
Street and cityScore (1 to 10)Why it may sell
Riverside DrCincinnati10of 10Owes about $8,000 in tax (4.5% of the value)Taxes 3 years behind and growing
Linwood AveCincinnati10of 10Owes about $8,600 in tax (3.8% of the value)Taxes 3 years behind and growing
Llewellyn AveCincinnati10of 10Owes about $7,700 in tax (31.2% of the value)Taxes 11 years behind and growing

Street name and city only: house numbers, owner names and mailing addresses are in the app.

3,006Also on the absentee owner list3,006 Hamilton County owners are on both lists today: the best place to start.
How it is built

How the Hamilton County list is made

Hamilton County's vacant list comes from the Hamilton County Auditor property roll records: we read our likely-vacant model, trained on buildings inspectors confirmed empty for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: top 10% of the county by the likely-vacant model (learned from buildings city inspectors confirmed vacant).

Hamilton County data dictionaryLikely-vacant score 1-10 within the county (10 = top 10%); empty for land without a building.

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Hamilton County owners are

Top 5 cities by vacant properties
CityPropertiesShare
Cincinnati4,15495%
Harrison672%
Cleves631%
Addyston281%
North Bend210%

Top ZIP codes: 45205 Cincinnati (403), 45214 Cincinnati (257), 45211 Cincinnati (240), 45215 Cincinnati (221), 45237 Cincinnati (208).

Distribution

Vacant properties in Hamilton County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years821 19%
2 to 5 years928 21%
5 to 10 years1,030 24%
10 to 20 years959 22%
20+ years626 14%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k1,875 43%
$100k to $200k1,656 38%
$200k to $350k509 12%
$350k to $500k104 2%
$500k+226 5%
properties by county value
The numbers

Vacant properties in Hamilton County: what stands out

4,370 vacant properties in Hamilton County right now, with a median county value of $111,705. 69% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 7 years. Those behind on tax owe $6,362 on average. 60% score 9 or 10 on the likely-to-sell model.

Cincinnati holds the most (4,154, 95%), followed by Harrison (67), Cleves (63), Addyston (28).

By ZIP code, 45205 (Cincinnati) has 403, 45214 (Cincinnati) has 257, 45211 (Cincinnati) has 240: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

Typical reasons on this list in Hamilton County: owes about $8,000 in tax (4.5% of the value); taxes 3 years behind and growing; owes about $8,600 in tax (3.8% of the value); owes about $7,700 in tax (31.2% of the value).

The largest group by years owned is 5 to 10 years (1,030 properties); by county value it is Under $100k (1,875).

The official source

Where the official Hamilton County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the Hamilton County Auditor. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with absentee owner. Ohio rules and the Ohio guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

An empty house costs its owner insurance, taxes and upkeep while earning nothing, and it attracts code violations.

How to work the Hamilton County list

  • Drive by or check recent photos before reaching out: the model points you to properties worth a look, it is not a fact about the house.
  • Stack with absentee owner and code violations.
The letter to send: vacant ownersFor owners of houses that look vacant

Dear [first name],

I'm a local buyer and I noticed [property address] may be empty right now. An empty house still costs tax, insurance and upkeep every month.

If you would rather sell it as it is, I can make a cash offer, take care of any clean-out and close on the date you choose.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

Questions

How many vacant properties are in Hamilton County, OH?

4,370 on the latest county file, from official Hamilton County records (Hamilton County Auditor). The count is refreshed every week.

How do you know a property is vacant?

From city vacant-structure lists where they exist, and from our likely-vacant model that scores every property in the county.

How often is it updated?

Every week.

Every Hamilton County vacant owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data