Skip to content
Try it free

Wayne County vacant list, MI

7,327vacant properties today · refreshed weekly

7,327 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Wayne County, MI has 7,327 vacant properties today, read from City of Detroit records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 48227, 48238, 48235. 4,223 of these owners are also on the absentee owner list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when the city opened a vacant-structure case in the last 24 months.

Three Wayne County properties on this list, best score first
Street and cityScore (1 to 10)Why it may sell
SeyburnDetroit10of 10On the city's vacant-building listOwes $138 in tax (5.7% of the value)
YorkshireDetroit10of 10On the city's vacant-building listCity code case (9 in 2 years)
FairportDetroit10of 10On the city's vacant-building listCity code case (10 in 2 years)

Street name and city only: house numbers, owner names and mailing addresses are in the app.

4,223Also on the absentee owner list4,223 Wayne County owners are on both lists today: the best place to start.
How it is built

How the Wayne County list is made

Wayne County's vacant list comes from the City of Detroit code-enforcement records: we read vacant-structure cases opened by city inspectors for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: the city opened a vacant-structure case in the last 24 months.

Wayne County data dictionaryThe city opened a vacant-structure case in the last 24 months.

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Wayne County owners are

Top 3 cities by vacant properties
CityPropertiesShare
Detroit7,325100%
Hamtramck10%
Redford Township10%

Top ZIP codes: 48227 Detroit (695), 48238 Detroit (559), 48235 Detroit (546), 48228 Detroit (484), 48224 Detroit (482).

Distribution

Vacant properties in Wayne County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years2,086 34%
2 to 5 years1,813 29%
5 to 10 years1,512 24%
10 to 20 years804 13%
20+ years0 0%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k5,264 72%
$100k to $200k1,364 19%
$200k to $350k353 5%
$350k to $500k112 2%
$500k+232 3%
properties by county value
The numbers

Vacant properties in Wayne County: what stands out

7,327 vacant properties in Wayne County right now, with a median county value of $65,888. 58% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 4 years. Those behind on tax owe $4,734 on average. 59% score 9 or 10 on the likely-to-sell model.

Detroit holds the most (7,325, 100%), followed by Hamtramck (1), Redford Township (1).

By ZIP code, 48227 (Detroit) has 695, 48238 (Detroit) has 559, 48235 (Detroit) has 546: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

Typical reasons on this list in Wayne County: on the city's vacant-building list; owes $138 in tax (5.7% of the value); city code case (9 in 2 years); city code case (10 in 2 years).

The largest group by years owned is under 2 years (2,086 properties); by county value it is Under $100k (5,264).

The official source

Where the official Wayne County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the City of Detroit. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with absentee owner. Michigan rules and the Michigan guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

An empty house costs its owner insurance, taxes and upkeep while earning nothing, and it attracts code violations.

How to work the Wayne County list

  • Drive by or check recent photos before reaching out: the model points you to properties worth a look, it is not a fact about the house.
  • Stack with absentee owner and code violations.
The letter to send: vacant ownersFor owners of houses that look vacant

Dear [first name],

I'm a local buyer and I noticed [property address] may be empty right now. An empty house still costs tax, insurance and upkeep every month.

If you would rather sell it as it is, I can make a cash offer, take care of any clean-out and close on the date you choose.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

Questions

How many vacant properties are in Wayne County, MI?

7,327 on the latest county file, from official Wayne County records (City of Detroit). The count is refreshed every week.

How do you know a property is vacant?

From city vacant-structure lists where they exist, and from our likely-vacant model that scores every property in the county.

How often is it updated?

Every week.

Every Wayne County vacant owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data