Skip to content
Try it free

Wayne County in foreclosure list, MI

17,276properties in foreclosure today · refreshed weekly

17,276 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Wayne County, MI has 17,276 properties in foreclosure today, read from Wayne County Treasurer records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 48238, 48205, 48227. 6,390 of these owners are also on the high equity (est.) list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when the county shows a foreclosure case.

Three Wayne County properties on this list, best score first
Street and cityScore (1 to 10)Why it may sell
CheyenneDetroit10of 10In foreclosure (county record)Owes about $1,400 in tax (6.4% of the value)
BurnetteDetroit10of 10In foreclosure (county record)Owes about $3,200 in tax (6.6% of the value)
FreelandDetroit10of 10In foreclosure (county record)Owes about $3,100 in tax (5.4% of the value)

Street name and city only: house numbers, owner names and mailing addresses are in the app.

6,390Also on the high equity (est.) list6,390 Wayne County owners are on both lists today: the best place to start.
How it is built

How the Wayne County list is made

Wayne County's in foreclosure list comes from the Wayne County Treasurer court records: we read open foreclosure cases matched to the parcel for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: the county shows a foreclosure case.

Wayne County data dictionaryCounty foreclosure flag.

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Wayne County owners are

Top 5 cities by properties in foreclosure
CityPropertiesShare
Detroit16,78497%
Taylor430%
Westland430%
Redford Township420%
Ecorse350%

Top ZIP codes: 48238 Detroit (1,388), 48205 Detroit (1,249), 48227 Detroit (1,244), 48234 Detroit (1,215), 48228 Detroit (1,167).

Distribution

Properties in foreclosure in Wayne County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years889 6%
2 to 5 years3,779 27%
5 to 10 years5,983 42%
10 to 20 years3,528 25%
20+ years0 0%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k14,481 84%
$100k to $200k2,077 12%
$200k to $350k484 3%
$350k to $500k148 1%
$500k+86 0%
properties by county value
The numbers

Properties in foreclosure in Wayne County: what stands out

17,276 properties in foreclosure in Wayne County right now, with a median county value of $51,518. 44% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 7 years. Those behind on tax owe $3,885 on average. 73% score 9 or 10 on the likely-to-sell model.

Detroit holds the most (16,784, 97%), followed by Taylor (43), Westland (43), Redford Township (42).

By ZIP code, 48238 (Detroit) has 1,388, 48205 (Detroit) has 1,249, 48227 (Detroit) has 1,244: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

Typical reasons on this list in Wayne County: in foreclosure (county record); owes about $1,400 in tax (6.4% of the value); owes about $3,200 in tax (6.6% of the value); owes about $3,100 in tax (5.4% of the value).

The largest group by years owned is 5 to 10 years (5,983 properties); by county value it is Under $100k (14,481).

The official source

Where the official Wayne County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the Wayne County Treasurer. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with high equity (est.). Michigan rules and the Michigan guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

An owner facing foreclosure has a deadline. Selling before the sale can protect their credit and any equity left in the house.

How to work the Wayne County list

  • Act early: the further from the sale date, the more options the owner has.
  • Stack with high equity: owners with equity have the most to gain from selling on their own terms.
  • Be respectful and clear; follow your state's foreclosure-rescue and solicitation rules.
The letter to send: in foreclosure ownersFor owners with a foreclosure case or sale notice

Dear [first name],

Public records show a foreclosure filing on [property address]. You may still have more choices than it feels like, and selling before the sale date is one of them: it can protect your credit and the equity you have built.

I buy houses as-is and can close quickly if the timing matters. A free HUD-approved housing counselor can also explain every option to you.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

Questions

How many properties in foreclosure are in Wayne County, MI?

17,276 on the latest county file, from official Wayne County records (Wayne County Treasurer). The count is refreshed every week.

Where do the foreclosure records come from?

From the county, court, sheriff or trustee notices each county publishes. What is available differs by county; the county page lists the sources.

Do you show the borrower's name?

We show the property and its owner of record from the property roll. We never store the names of defendants from court cases.

Every Wayne County in foreclosure owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data