Skip to content
Try it free

Pinellas County code violations list, FL

7,388properties with open code violations today · refreshed weekly

7,388 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Pinellas County, FL has 7,388 properties with open code violations today, read from City of Clearwater Planning & Development, Code Compliance records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 33703, 33702, 33705. 2,390 of these owners are also on the absentee owner list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

Three Pinellas County properties on this list, best score first
Street and cityScore (1 to 10)Why it may sell
Montana Ave NESt Petersburg10of 10City code case in the last 2 yearsBusy area: 34% of nearby homes sold in 3 years
S Highland AveClearwater10of 10City code case in the last 2 yearsSold 2 times in 10 years
Helena St NESt Petersburg10of 10City code case in the last 2 yearsBusy area: 34% of nearby homes sold in 3 years

Street name and city only: house numbers, owner names and mailing addresses are in the app.

2,390Also on the absentee owner list2,390 Pinellas County owners are on both lists today: the best place to start.
How it is built

How the Pinellas County list is made

Pinellas County's code violations list comes from the City of Clearwater Planning & Development, Code Compliance code-enforcement records: we read open code-enforcement cases matched to the parcel for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

Pinellas County data dictionaryCode-enforcement cases still open (active / in court).

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Pinellas County owners are

Top 2 cities by properties with open code violations
CityPropertiesShare
St Petersburg6,41187%
Clearwater97713%

Top ZIP codes: 33703 St Petersburg (2,062), 33702 St Petersburg (1,171), 33705 St Petersburg (673), 33704 St Petersburg (567), 33711 St Petersburg (439).

Distribution

Properties with open code violations in Pinellas County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years1,275 17%
2 to 5 years1,455 20%
5 to 10 years1,683 23%
10 to 20 years1,350 18%
20+ years1,584 22%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k201 3%
$100k to $200k1,194 16%
$200k to $350k2,685 36%
$350k to $500k1,192 16%
$500k+2,116 29%
properties by county value
The numbers

Properties with open code violations in Pinellas County: what stands out

7,388 properties with open code violations in Pinellas County right now, with a median county value of $320,694. 32% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 7 years. 35% score 9 or 10 on the likely-to-sell model.

St Petersburg holds the most (6,411, 87%), followed by Clearwater (977).

By ZIP code, 33703 (St Petersburg) has 2,062, 33702 (St Petersburg) has 1,171, 33705 (St Petersburg) has 673: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

Typical reasons on this list in Pinellas County: city code case in the last 2 years; busy area: 34% of nearby homes sold in 3 years; sold 2 times in 10 years.

The largest group by years owned is 5 to 10 years (1,683 properties); by county value it is $200k to $350k (2,685).

The official source

Where the official Pinellas County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the City of Clearwater Planning & Development, Code Compliance. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with absentee owner. Florida rules and the Florida guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

Repairs ordered by the city cost money and come with deadlines and fines. Many owners would rather sell than fix.

How to work the Pinellas County list

  • Read the case type: a tall-grass case is different from an unsafe-structure order.
  • Stack with absentee owner and owned 15+ years.
The letter to send: code violations ownersFor owners with open code-enforcement cases

Dear [first name],

City records show an open code case on [property address]. Repair orders come with deadlines and fines, and fixing everything is not always worth it.

I buy houses as-is, including the repairs the city has asked for, so the case stops being your problem.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

Questions

How many properties with open code violations are in Pinellas County, FL?

7,388 on the latest county file, from official Pinellas County records (City of Clearwater Planning & Development, Code Compliance). The count is refreshed every week.

Where do code violations come from?

From the city's own code-enforcement records, matched to the property by parcel number or address. Availability differs by city.

How often is it updated?

Every week.

Every Pinellas County code violations owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data