Skip to content
Try it free

Tarrant County code violations list, TX

6,368properties with open code violations today · refreshed weekly

6,368 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Tarrant County, TX has 6,368 properties with open code violations today, read from City of Arlington records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 76106, 76017, 76016. 2,908 of these owners are also on the absentee owner list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

How it is built

How the Tarrant County list is made

Tarrant County's code violations list comes from the City of Arlington code-enforcement records: we read open code-enforcement cases matched to the parcel for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

Tarrant County data dictionaryCode-enforcement cases still open (active / in court).

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Tarrant County owners are

Top 3 cities by properties with open code violations
CityPropertiesShare
Fort Worth4,20966%
Arlington2,15834%
Haslet10%

Top ZIP codes: 76106 Fort Worth (325), 76017 Arlington (310), 76016 Arlington (305), 76104 Fort Worth (277), 76011 Arlington (270).

Distribution

Properties with open code violations in Tarrant County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years542 9%
2 to 5 years1,233 20%
5 to 10 years1,513 24%
10 to 20 years1,484 24%
20+ years1,527 24%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k837 13%
$100k to $200k1,526 24%
$200k to $350k2,708 43%
$350k to $500k675 11%
$500k+622 10%
properties by county value
The numbers

Properties with open code violations in Tarrant County: what stands out

6,368 properties with open code violations in Tarrant County right now, with a median county value of $242,548. 46% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 9 years. Those behind on tax owe $5,561 on average.

Fort Worth holds the most (4,209, 66%), followed by Arlington (2,158), Haslet (1).

By ZIP code, 76106 (Fort Worth) has 325, 76017 (Arlington) has 310, 76016 (Arlington) has 305: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

The largest group by years owned is 20+ years (1,527 properties); by county value it is $200k to $350k (2,708).

The official source

Where the official Tarrant County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the City of Arlington. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with absentee owner. Texas rules and the Texas guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

Repairs ordered by the city cost money and come with deadlines and fines. Many owners would rather sell than fix.

How to work the Tarrant County list

  • Read the case type: a tall-grass case is different from an unsafe-structure order.
  • Stack with absentee owner and owned 15+ years.
The letter to send: code violations ownersFor owners with open code-enforcement cases

Dear [first name],

City records show an open code case on [property address]. Repair orders come with deadlines and fines, and fixing everything is not always worth it.

I buy houses as-is, including the repairs the city has asked for, so the case stops being your problem.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

Questions

How many properties with open code violations are in Tarrant County, TX?

6,368 on the latest county file, from official Tarrant County records (City of Arlington). The count is refreshed every week.

Where do code violations come from?

From the city's own code-enforcement records, matched to the property by parcel number or address. Availability differs by city.

How often is it updated?

Every week.

Every Tarrant County code violations owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data