Skip to content
Try it free

Miami-Dade County code violations list, FL

23,324properties with open code violations today · refreshed weekly

23,324 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Miami-Dade County, FL has 23,324 properties with open code violations today, read from Miami-Dade County Clerk of the Court and Comptroller records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 33147, 33142, 33165. 7,720 of these owners are also on the absentee owner list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

Three Miami-Dade County properties on this list, best score first
Street and cityScore (1 to 10)Why it may sell
SW 242nd TerHomestead10of 10City code case (3 in 2 years)Last transfer was $0 (family / trust)
SW 175 TerMiami10of 10City code case (2 in 2 years)In foreclosure (county record)
SW 230th StMiami10of 10City code case in the last 2 yearsLast transfer was $0 (family / trust)

Street name and city only: house numbers, owner names and mailing addresses are in the app.

7,720Also on the absentee owner list7,720 Miami-Dade County owners are on both lists today: the best place to start.
How it is built

How the Miami-Dade County list is made

Miami-Dade County's code violations list comes from the Miami-Dade County Clerk of the Court and Comptroller code-enforcement records: we read open code-enforcement cases matched to the parcel for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

Miami-Dade County data dictionaryCode-enforcement cases still open (active / in court).

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Miami-Dade County owners are

Top 5 cities by properties with open code violations
CityPropertiesShare
Miami18,04277%
Homestead1,8238%
Hialeah1,1795%
Miami Gardens5322%
North Miami Beach4702%

Top ZIP codes: 33147 Miami (2,316), 33142 Miami (1,280), 33165 Miami (1,063), 33177 Miami (994), 33175 Miami (916).

Distribution

Properties with open code violations in Miami-Dade County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years2,827 13%
2 to 5 years4,356 20%
5 to 10 years5,309 24%
10 to 20 years4,874 22%
20+ years4,848 22%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k964 4%
$100k to $200k1,027 4%
$200k to $350k4,077 17%
$350k to $500k6,797 29%
$500k+10,459 45%
properties by county value
The numbers

Properties with open code violations in Miami-Dade County: what stands out

23,324 properties with open code violations in Miami-Dade County right now, with a median county value of $480,299. 33% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 8 years. 19% score 9 or 10 on the likely-to-sell model.

Miami holds the most (18,042, 77%), followed by Homestead (1,823), Hialeah (1,179), Miami Gardens (532).

By ZIP code, 33147 (Miami) has 2,316, 33142 (Miami) has 1,280, 33165 (Miami) has 1,063: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

Typical reasons on this list in Miami-Dade County: city code case (3 in 2 years); last transfer was $0 (family / trust); city code case (2 in 2 years); in foreclosure (county record).

The largest group by years owned is 5 to 10 years (5,309 properties); by county value it is $500k+ (10,459).

The official source

Where the official Miami-Dade County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the Miami-Dade County Clerk of the Court and Comptroller. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with absentee owner. Florida rules and the Florida guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

Repairs ordered by the city cost money and come with deadlines and fines. Many owners would rather sell than fix.

How to work the Miami-Dade County list

  • Read the case type: a tall-grass case is different from an unsafe-structure order.
  • Stack with absentee owner and owned 15+ years.
The letter to send: code violations ownersFor owners with open code-enforcement cases

Dear [first name],

City records show an open code case on [property address]. Repair orders come with deadlines and fines, and fixing everything is not always worth it.

I buy houses as-is, including the repairs the city has asked for, so the case stops being your problem.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

Questions

How many properties with open code violations are in Miami-Dade County, FL?

23,324 on the latest county file, from official Miami-Dade County records (Miami-Dade County Clerk of the Court and Comptroller). The count is refreshed every week.

Where do code violations come from?

From the city's own code-enforcement records, matched to the property by parcel number or address. Availability differs by city.

How often is it updated?

Every week.

Every Miami-Dade County code violations owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data