Skip to content
Try it free

Broward County code violations list, FL

3,000properties with open code violations today · refreshed weekly

3,000 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Broward County, FL has 3,000 properties with open code violations today, read from City of Fort Lauderdale GIS / Development Services records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 33311, 33312, 33304. 1,491 of these owners are also on the absentee owner list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

Three Broward County properties on this list, best score first
Street and cityScore (1 to 10)Why it may sell
NE 16 AveFort Lauderdale10of 10City code case in the last 2 years3 transfers in 5 years
Fiesta WayFort Lauderdale10of 10City code case in the last 2 years
S Gordon RdFort Lauderdale10of 10City code case in the last 2 yearsWorth 4.8x its last sale price (estimated equity)

Street name and city only: house numbers, owner names and mailing addresses are in the app.

1,491Also on the absentee owner list1,491 Broward County owners are on both lists today: the best place to start.
How it is built

How the Broward County list is made

Broward County's code violations list comes from the City of Fort Lauderdale GIS / Development Services code-enforcement records: we read open code-enforcement cases matched to the parcel for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

Broward County data dictionaryCode-enforcement cases still open (active / in court).

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Broward County owners are

Top 5 cities by properties with open code violations
CityPropertiesShare
Fort Lauderdale2,988100%
Dania Beach30%
Deerfield Beach30%
Pompano Beach30%
Hallandale Beach20%

Top ZIP codes: 33311 Fort Lauderdale (957), 33312 Fort Lauderdale (621), 33304 Fort Lauderdale (314), 33308 Fort Lauderdale (263), 33315 Fort Lauderdale (207).

Distribution

Properties with open code violations in Broward County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years356 13%
2 to 5 years667 24%
5 to 10 years799 29%
10 to 20 years556 20%
20+ years416 15%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k25 1%
$100k to $200k119 4%
$200k to $350k515 17%
$350k to $500k760 25%
$500k+1,581 53%
properties by county value
The numbers

Properties with open code violations in Broward County: what stands out

3,000 properties with open code violations in Broward County right now, with a median county value of $520,575. 50% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 7 years. 34% score 9 or 10 on the likely-to-sell model.

Fort Lauderdale holds the most (2,988, 100%), followed by Dania Beach (3), Deerfield Beach (3), Pompano Beach (3).

By ZIP code, 33311 (Fort Lauderdale) has 957, 33312 (Fort Lauderdale) has 621, 33304 (Fort Lauderdale) has 314: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

Typical reasons on this list in Broward County: city code case in the last 2 years; 3 transfers in 5 years; worth 4.8x its last sale price (estimated equity).

The largest group by years owned is 5 to 10 years (799 properties); by county value it is $500k+ (1,581).

The official source

Where the official Broward County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the City of Fort Lauderdale GIS / Development Services. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with absentee owner. Florida rules and the Florida guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

Repairs ordered by the city cost money and come with deadlines and fines. Many owners would rather sell than fix.

How to work the Broward County list

  • Read the case type: a tall-grass case is different from an unsafe-structure order.
  • Stack with absentee owner and owned 15+ years.
The letter to send: code violations ownersFor owners with open code-enforcement cases

Dear [first name],

City records show an open code case on [property address]. Repair orders come with deadlines and fines, and fixing everything is not always worth it.

I buy houses as-is, including the repairs the city has asked for, so the case stops being your problem.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

Questions

How many properties with open code violations are in Broward County, FL?

3,000 on the latest county file, from official Broward County records (City of Fort Lauderdale GIS / Development Services). The count is refreshed every week.

Where do code violations come from?

From the city's own code-enforcement records, matched to the property by parcel number or address. Availability differs by city.

How often is it updated?

Every week.

Every Broward County code violations owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data