Skip to content
Try it free

Lee County code violations list, FL

3,848properties with open code violations today · refreshed weekly

3,848 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Lee County, FL has 3,848 properties with open code violations today, read from City of Cape Coral Code Compliance / 311; Lee County Code Enforcement records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 33993, 33909, 33904. 2,039 of these owners are also on the absentee owner list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

Three Lee County properties on this list, best score first
Street and cityScore (1 to 10)Why it may sell
NW 39th AveCape Coral10of 10City code case in the last 2 yearsValue up 52% in 3 years
NE 20th StCape Coral10of 10City code case (2 in 2 years)Busy area: 28% of nearby homes sold in 3 years
SW 28th PlCape Coral10of 10City code case (5 in 2 years)Bought within 2 years (investors often resell)

Street name and city only: house numbers, owner names and mailing addresses are in the app.

2,039Also on the absentee owner list2,039 Lee County owners are on both lists today: the best place to start.
How it is built

How the Lee County list is made

Lee County's code violations list comes from the City of Cape Coral Code Compliance / 311; Lee County Code Enforcement code-enforcement records: we read open code-enforcement cases matched to the parcel for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

Lee County data dictionaryCode-enforcement cases still open (Lee County and Cape Coral).

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Lee County owners are

Top 5 cities by properties with open code violations
CityPropertiesShare
Cape Coral2,36361%
Lehigh Acres59716%
Fort Myers42711%
North Fort Myers3489%
Bokeelia311%

Top ZIP codes: 33993 Cape Coral (537), 33909 Cape Coral (528), 33904 Cape Coral (446), 33914 Cape Coral (345), 33990 Cape Coral (274).

Distribution

Properties with open code violations in Lee County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years553 15%
2 to 5 years1,066 28%
5 to 10 years874 23%
10 to 20 years792 21%
20+ years504 13%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k787 20%
$100k to $200k561 15%
$200k to $350k1,743 45%
$350k to $500k404 10%
$500k+353 9%
properties by county value
The numbers

Properties with open code violations in Lee County: what stands out

3,848 properties with open code violations in Lee County right now, with a median county value of $243,076. 53% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 6 years. Those behind on tax owe $2,126 on average. 19% score 9 or 10 on the likely-to-sell model.

Cape Coral holds the most (2,363, 61%), followed by Lehigh Acres (597), Fort Myers (427), North Fort Myers (348).

By ZIP code, 33993 (Cape Coral) has 537, 33909 (Cape Coral) has 528, 33904 (Cape Coral) has 446: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

Typical reasons on this list in Lee County: city code case in the last 2 years; value up 52% in 3 years; city code case (2 in 2 years); busy area: 28% of nearby homes sold in 3 years.

The largest group by years owned is 2 to 5 years (1,066 properties); by county value it is $200k to $350k (1,743).

The official source

Where the official Lee County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the City of Cape Coral Code Compliance / 311; Lee County Code Enforcement. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with absentee owner. Florida rules and the Florida guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

Repairs ordered by the city cost money and come with deadlines and fines. Many owners would rather sell than fix.

How to work the Lee County list

  • Read the case type: a tall-grass case is different from an unsafe-structure order.
  • Stack with absentee owner and owned 15+ years.
The letter to send: code violations ownersFor owners with open code-enforcement cases

Dear [first name],

City records show an open code case on [property address]. Repair orders come with deadlines and fines, and fixing everything is not always worth it.

I buy houses as-is, including the repairs the city has asked for, so the case stops being your problem.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

Questions

How many properties with open code violations are in Lee County, FL?

3,848 on the latest county file, from official Lee County records (City of Cape Coral Code Compliance / 311; Lee County Code Enforcement). The count is refreshed every week.

Where do code violations come from?

From the city's own code-enforcement records, matched to the property by parcel number or address. Availability differs by city.

How often is it updated?

Every week.

Every Lee County code violations owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data