Skip to content
Try it free

Pima County code violations list, AZ

3,436properties with open code violations today · refreshed weekly

3,436 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Pima County, AZ has 3,436 properties with open code violations today, read from City of Tucson records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 85710, 85705, 85713. 1,314 of these owners are also on the absentee owner list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

Three Pima County properties on this list, best score first
Street and cityScore (1 to 10)Why it may sell
N Rosemont AvTucson10of 10City code case in the last 2 yearsLast transfer was $0 (family / trust)
E Victoria DrTucson10of 10City code case in the last 2 yearsBought within 2 years (investors often resell)
N Avenida De San RamonTucson10of 10City code case (3 in 2 years)Last transfer was $0 (family / trust)

Street name and city only: house numbers, owner names and mailing addresses are in the app.

1,314Also on the absentee owner list1,314 Pima County owners are on both lists today: the best place to start.
How it is built

How the Pima County list is made

Pima County's code violations list comes from the City of Tucson code-enforcement records: we read open code-enforcement cases matched to the parcel for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: the city has an open code-enforcement case (active or in court).

Pima County data dictionaryCity of Tucson code cases still open (Tucson only).

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Pima County owners are

Top 1 cities by properties with open code violations
CityPropertiesShare
Tucson3,436100%

Top ZIP codes: 85710 Tucson (384), 85705 Tucson (353), 85713 Tucson (281), 85716 Tucson (280), 85730 Tucson (276).

Distribution

Properties with open code violations in Pima County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years368 11%
2 to 5 years538 16%
5 to 10 years762 22%
10 to 20 years649 19%
20+ years1,095 32%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k69 2%
$100k to $200k148 4%
$200k to $350k801 23%
$350k to $500k1,282 37%
$500k+1,136 33%
properties by county value
The numbers

Properties with open code violations in Pima County: what stands out

3,436 properties with open code violations in Pima County right now, with a median county value of $424,564. 38% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 10 years. Those behind on tax owe $7,787 on average. 34% score 9 or 10 on the likely-to-sell model.

By ZIP code, 85710 (Tucson) has 384, 85705 (Tucson) has 353, 85713 (Tucson) has 281: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

Typical reasons on this list in Pima County: city code case in the last 2 years; last transfer was $0 (family / trust); bought within 2 years (investors often resell); city code case (3 in 2 years).

The largest group by years owned is 20+ years (1,095 properties); by county value it is $350k to $500k (1,282).

The official source

Where the official Pima County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the City of Tucson. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with absentee owner. Arizona rules and the Arizona guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

Repairs ordered by the city cost money and come with deadlines and fines. Many owners would rather sell than fix.

How to work the Pima County list

  • Read the case type: a tall-grass case is different from an unsafe-structure order.
  • Stack with absentee owner and owned 15+ years.
The letter to send: code violations ownersFor owners with open code-enforcement cases

Dear [first name],

City records show an open code case on [property address]. Repair orders come with deadlines and fines, and fixing everything is not always worth it.

I buy houses as-is, including the repairs the city has asked for, so the case stops being your problem.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

What you get in the app

  • Every property on the list, with owner and mailing address
  • Likely-to-sell score 1–10 and the reasons
  • Stack with absentee owner
  • Map, property history, export one row per property to Excel / CSV
  • New owners on the list every Monday
Start my 7 days in Pima County

The score and the reasons on every owner show who is under the most pressure, so you start with the best odds.

Run the numbersRehab cost estimatorRepair budget room by room, light, medium or heavyRoom by room + contingencyOpen the calculator →

Questions

How many properties with open code violations are in Pima County, AZ?

3,436 on the latest county file, from official Pima County records (City of Tucson). The count is refreshed every week.

Where do code violations come from?

From the city's own code-enforcement records, matched to the property by parcel number or address. Availability differs by city.

How often is it updated?

Every week.

Every Pima County code violations owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data