Skip to content
Try it free

Montgomery County vacant list, OH

5,948vacant properties today · refreshed weekly

5,948 owners on this list today. Seats open. A list is not a reason: every owner here shows the reason.

Montgomery County, OH has 5,948 vacant properties today, read from Montgomery County Engineer records and refreshed weekly. The top ZIP codes are 45417, 45406, 45405. 4,342 of these owners are also on the absentee owner list, the best one to stack. A property is on the list when top 10% of the county by the likely-vacant model (learned from buildings city inspectors confirmed vacant).

Three Montgomery County properties on this list, best score first
Street and cityScore (1 to 10)Why it may sell
Royal StDayton10of 10Owes about $27,900 in tax (45.8% of the value)Taxes 13 years behind
Liscum DrJefferson10of 10Owes about $16,100 in tax (56.7% of the value)Taxes 12 years behind
Laura AveDayton10of 10Owes about $28,500 in tax (67.6% of the value)Taxes 16 years behind

Street name and city only: house numbers, owner names and mailing addresses are in the app.

4,342Also on the absentee owner list4,342 Montgomery County owners are on both lists today: the best place to start.
How it is built

How the Montgomery County list is made

Montgomery County's vacant list comes from the Montgomery County Engineer property roll records: we read our likely-vacant model, trained on buildings inspectors confirmed empty for every parcel, every week. A property is on the list when: top 10% of the county by the likely-vacant model (learned from buildings city inspectors confirmed vacant).

Montgomery County data dictionaryLikely-vacant score 1-10 within the county (10 = top 10%); empty for land without a building.

Government, bank, builder and church owners are left out by default, so the count is owners you can actually write to.

By city

Where the Montgomery County owners are

Top 5 cities by vacant properties
CityPropertiesShare
Dayton4,57377%
Trotwood3366%
Harrison3255%
Jefferson2053%
Riverside841%

Top ZIP codes: 45417 Dayton (816), 45406 Dayton (777), 45405 Dayton (771), 45402 Dayton (756), 45403 Dayton (452).

Distribution

Vacant properties in Montgomery County by years owned and value

Years owned
Under 2 years1,365 25%
2 to 5 years1,343 24%
5 to 10 years1,227 22%
10 to 20 years1,111 20%
20+ years525 9%
properties by years owned
County value
Under $100k5,038 85%
$100k to $200k623 10%
$200k to $350k167 3%
$350k to $500k45 1%
$500k+75 1%
properties by county value
The numbers

Vacant properties in Montgomery County: what stands out

5,948 vacant properties in Montgomery County right now, with a median county value of $44,465. 73% of these owners get their tax bill at another address, and the typical owner has held the property for 5 years. Those behind on tax owe $11,142 on average. 55% score 9 or 10 on the likely-to-sell model.

Dayton holds the most (4,573, 77%), followed by Trotwood (336), Harrison (325), Jefferson (205).

By ZIP code, 45417 (Dayton) has 816, 45406 (Dayton) has 777, 45405 (Dayton) has 771: the quickest places to start a mailing route.

Typical reasons on this list in Montgomery County: owes about $27,900 in tax (45.8% of the value); taxes 13 years behind; owes about $16,100 in tax (56.7% of the value); taxes 12 years behind.

The largest group by years owned is under 2 years (1,365 properties); by county value it is Under $100k (5,038).

The official source

Where the official Montgomery County list lives

The records behind this list are kept by the Montgomery County Engineer. Many counties let anyone look up a property there for free, and some publish the whole list. Check the office's website for the format and any fee.

The free route is real: for one list in one county, the county office may be enough. What LeadCounty adds is the weekly collection from every office, matching each record to the right property, a likely-to-sell score with reasons, filters, and stacking with absentee owner. Ohio rules and the Ohio guide explain how the process works.

Why these owners may sell

An empty house costs its owner insurance, taxes and upkeep while earning nothing, and it attracts code violations.

How to work the Montgomery County list

  • Drive by or check recent photos before reaching out: the model points you to properties worth a look, it is not a fact about the house.
  • Stack with absentee owner and code violations.
The letter to send: vacant ownersFor owners of houses that look vacant

Dear [first name],

I'm a local buyer and I noticed [property address] may be empty right now. An empty house still costs tax, insurance and upkeep every month.

If you would rather sell it as it is, I can make a cash offer, take care of any clean-out and close on the date you choose.

Send it in the app

The app fills in each owner's name and address and prints envelopes or labels.

Questions

How many vacant properties are in Montgomery County, OH?

5,948 on the latest county file, from official Montgomery County records (Montgomery County Engineer). The count is refreshed every week.

How do you know a property is vacant?

From city vacant-structure lists where they exist, and from our likely-vacant model that scores every property in the county.

How often is it updated?

Every week.

Every Montgomery County vacant owner, with the reasons.

Explore free for 7 days, no card. Full access: cancel before day 7 and pay nothing. New owners on the list every Monday.

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data