Skip to content
Try it free

Subject-to calculator

Free subject-to deal calculator: existing loan balance, rate and payment, arrears, cash to the seller, an optional seller-carry note with balloon, rent and ARV. Shows the entry fee, monthly spread, total debt, equity and cash-on-cash. Example: with typical numbers the monthly spread (cash flow) comes to $455. Free, no sign-up, every step shown.

FreeNo sign-upShows every stepPrint or share

Read the guide: Subject-to real estate deals explained: entry fee, spread and due-on-sale →
Monthly spread (cash flow)$455✓ Entry fee $23,000 (7.7% of value) with $455/mo spread. Plan for the due-on-sale risk and record everything through escrow and title.See every number ↓
Seller's loan
Entry fee
Seller-carry second (optional)
Rent
Total monthly payment$1,500/mo
Total debt$210,000
Equity (ARV − debt)$90,000
Purchase price (debt + entry fee)$233,000
Entry fee as % of value7.7%
Blended interest rate3.25%
Cash-on-cash return23.7%
Monthly spread (cash flow)$455

Entry fee $23,000 (7.7% of value) with $455/mo spread. Plan for the due-on-sale risk and record everything through escrow and title.

Run this on a real property

In LeadCounty every property file opens this calculator with the county's value, tax owed and sales already filled in.

One e-mail with your numbers and a link back to this calculator. Nothing else unless you tick the box.
The math, with your numbers
$6,000arrears+$8,000to seller+$4,000closing+$0fee+$5,000repairs=$23,000entry fee
$2,300rent−$1,500loan + escrow−$345HOA + reserves=$455spread
Skip the typing

Get the real numbers for every property, already filled in.

In LeadCounty every property page carries its county record: value, yearly tax and any amount owed, every sale with its price, building facts, the owner and mailing address, and nearby sales (as each county publishes them). The deal calculator on each property uses them. Find the sellers with 37 seller lists, then run the deal in one place. The same calculators also run inside the app.

  • 7-day free trial (the Explore trial needs no card)
  • Refreshed every week from official records
  • No contract, cancel any time

How to use the subject-to calculator

  1. Subject-to: you take the deed and keep paying the seller's existing loan, often at a 2.75–4% rate from before 2022.
  2. Entry fee = missed payments + cash to the seller + closing costs + any fees + repairs. Many buyers want it at 15–20% of the value or less.
  3. Spread = rent − the loan payment (with taxes and insurance) − any seller-carry payment − HOA and reserves. Many want $300–500 a month on a house.
  4. If the seller also carries a second note, plan the balloon: the calculator shows what is still owed when it comes due.

The formula

Spread = rent − the seller's existing payment (with tax and insurance). Entry cost = what you pay the seller + arrears + closing.

Worked example

With value (ARV) of $300,000, existing loan balance of $210,000, existing loan rate of 3.25%, monthly principal + interest of $1,050 and monthly taxes + insurance of $450, the monthly spread (cash flow) is $455. Entry fee $23,000 (7.7% of value) with $455/mo spread. Plan for the due-on-sale risk and record everything through escrow and title.

Common mistakes

  • Ignoring the due-on-sale clause and having no plan if the lender calls the loan.
  • Not counting missed payments (arrears) in your entry cost.
  • Using the seller's payment without checking tax and insurance are included.
Read the full guideSubject-to real estate deals explained: entry fee, spread and due-on-sale

Estimates for planning only, not financial advice.

Questions

Is subject-to legal?

Yes, but most mortgages have a due-on-sale clause: the lender may call the loan due. Use escrow, title insurance and a real-estate attorney, and disclose everything.

Who uses subject-to?

Sellers behind on payments or with little equity, who need a fast sale, and investors who want an old low-rate loan.

What is a seller-carry second?

The seller lends part of their equity to you as a second loan, paid monthly, often with a balloon after 3–10 years.

More free calculators

Now find the owner.

Pre-foreclosure owners and 36 more seller lists from county records, refreshed weekly. Tested on real sales: see the proof (/proof).

  • 7 days free
  • Explore: no card
  • Full access: cancel before day 7, pay nothing
  • Max 10 investors per county
Investors, agents, landlords and contractors who use county property data